Frequently Asked Questions

WHY WILL I CHOOSE AUREUS OVER THE OTHERS?
WHY AUREUS? What differentiates your company to other Consultancies?

Aureus Manpower and Consultancy Corp. is registered with the POEA.
Seldom can you see a Consultancy in the Philippines that is also registered with the POEA

Our brand “Aureus Consultancy” has 7 offices nationwide with the target of 12 offices in the next three years.

We are now on our 10th year, and have a very clear record at the POEA.

WORK VISAS TO THE UK, CANADA, NEW ZEALAND AND AUSTRALIA
How do I know if the Job Offer in Canada is legitimate not only from you but from other agencies as well.

To check the validity of your job offer, it is NOT enough that the agency is registered with the POEA. The Job Offer should also be registered at the POEA to make it valid.

How do I know that the Job Order is valid? Do I need to call or inquire direct at the POEA?

You can easily check it through the POEA website below.

http://www.poea.gov.ph/cgi-bin/JobVacancies/jobsByCty.asp

Just select Canada, New Zealand or Australia in the drop down.
If there is none, then NO agency should offer work visa for your occupation.
Beware of illegal recruiters.
Our No IELTS go to CANADA program is the next option if you cannot find an approved Job Order on your occupation at the POEA.

To know more about our company and programs, please visit us at aureusconsultancy.com

I am a nurse and I prefer pure working visa only

Yes we have working visas in the UK and it is a no placement fee deployment.

You can see the details in the link below.
https://www.aureusconsultancy.com/job-openings/

I cannot see any approved Job Order in Canada and New Zealand for my occupation. What is my next option?

In the absence of approved JO for most professionals to Canada at the POEA, student visas are now the popular option.
This is for those who can afford to study abroad.

Applicants can:
(Summary of benefits from CIC website, link provided below)
a. Go to Canada in 2-3 months upon securing a slot in a program of their choice.
b. Work up to 20 hours per week if the work is during regular school sessions.
c. Work full time on scheduled breaks that are part of the academic calendar of your school, for example, the winter and summer holidays and reading week.
d. Eligibility for a Post-Graduation Work Permit of the same length as your study program if your program was more than 8 months but less than 2 years.
e. Eligibility for a Post-Graduation Work Permit of 3 years if your program was 2 years or more.
f. Work in a skilled occupation after towards permanent residency application.
(see Citizenship Immigration Canada website for more details)
g. Applicant’s spouse or common-law partner may apply for an open work permit for the same period of time the applicant’s study permit.

source:
https://www.canada.ca/en/immigration-refugees-citizenship/services/study-canada/work.html
Note: Minimum wage in Ontario is C$14/hr (Php 570/hr) while in Quebec it is C$12/hr.
If the student works on and off campus i Ontario at 32 hrs per week, that is Php 18,240 per week or approx P 73,000 per month

NURSES TO NEW ZEALAND
I am a nurse and I am interested to work in New Zealand. Please tell me how.

There is no approved Job Order for Nurses in New Zealand so NO agency should offer direct work to New Zealand.

You can verify it in the POEA link below.
http://www.poea.gov.ph/cgi-bin/JobVacancies/jobsByCty.asp

Just select New Zealand in the drop down.

Note that you will not see any nurses there.
The only way to work and eventually settle in New Zealand is through the Nursing Council of New Zealand which we assist our nurses. We have been doing this since 2009.

Please send us the information below and our staff in our any of our 8 offices nationwide will contact you to discuss the details.

Name:
Civil Status:
Present Location:
Residence in the Philippines if abroad:
Cell number:
Email Address:
NCLEX: (yes or no)
IELTS Scores if any: L R W S
Date Taken:
Years of Working Experience:
Are you already familiar with the bridging programs like CAP in New Zealand?

Once filled out, one of our staffs will contact you

WHY STUDENT VISAS AND NOT WORK VISAS?
I prefer to work and eventually settle in Canada, please tell me how.

Majority of applicants wish to go to Canada to work and on a working visa.
But in order for any agency to offer work to Canada, there should be a job order approved by the POEA.

If you wish to check if there is an approve job order for your occupation from all agencies, you may refer to the POEA link below.
http://www.poea.gov.ph/cgi-bin/JobVacancies/jobsByCty.asp

Just select Canada in the drop down

If there is none, then NO agency should offer work visa for your occupation.
Beware of illegal recruiters.
Our No IELTS go to CANADA program is the next option if you cannot find an approved Job Order on your occupation at the POEA.

To know more about our company and programs, please visit us at aureusconsultancy.com

I cannot see any approved Job Order for my occupation. What is my next option?

In the absence of approved JO for most professionals to Canada at the POEA, student visas are now the popular option.

This is for those who can afford to study abroad.

Applicants can:

(Summary of benefits from CIC website, link provided below)
a. Go to Canada in 2-3 months upon securing a slot in a program of their choice.
b. Work up to 20 hours per week if the work is during regular school sessions.
c. Work full time on scheduled breaks that are part of the academic calendar of your school, for example, the winter and summer holidays and reading week.
d. Eligibility for a Post-Graduation Work Permit of the same length as your study program if your program was more than 8 months but less than 2 years.
e. Eligibility for a Post-Graduation Work Permit of 3 years if your program was 2 years or more.
f. Work in a skilled occupation after towards permanent residency application.
(see Citizenship Immigration Canada website for more details)
g. Applicant’s spouse or common-law partner may apply for an open work permit for the same period of time the applicant’s study permit.

source:
https://www.canada.ca/en/immigration-refugees-citizenship/services/study-canada/work.html


Note: Minimum wage in Ontario is C$14/hr (Php 570/hr) while in Quebec it is C$12/hr.
If the student works on and off campus i Ontario at 32 hrs per week, that is Php 18,240 per week or approx P 73,000 per month

PROGRAMS FOR K12 and UNDERGRADUATES
What are the programs available for K12 and those who have finished two years in college only?

THE AVAILABLE PROGRAMS FOR UNDERGRADUATES AND FRESH K12 GRADS


FIELDS OF STUDY
Applied Sciences
Art and Design
Aviation
Building Technology
Business Management
Computers And Information Technology
Contemporary Media
Electrical and Electronics
General Studies and Preparatory Programs
Health Sciences
Human Services
Manufacturing Sciences
Public Safety
Tourism and Hospitality
Transportation
Others

Is it wise for a K12 graduate to proceed direct to Canada to continue college?

Yes! Why study for 4 years in the Philippines then study again in Canada after college graduation, if you can go to Canada direct and immediately after K12 Graduation?

Our fresh K12 Grad is now in her second semester in Journalism and is presently working on campus as Student Assistant.

After two years of study she will be eligible for an open three years open work permit and can now work full time towards permanent residency.

Fast forward, our K12 graduate can be gainfully employed and become permanent resident in Canada in three years or at age 22 compared to still in her third year college if she continue her college studies in the Philippines.

She can proceed with her Bachelors or even Masters if she wishes to while already working in Canada.

Considering the total time and effort on their studies, studying directly to Canada after K12 is the BRIGHTEST decision you can make.

THE COST INVOLVE
Is the benefit of your Study Work Programs worth the investment?

Studying in Canada as Investment to the Future.

We can consider the cost of studying in Canada as investment in yourself and in your future.

We can compare this to person who will buy a P1M worth of car where the car dealer’s offer is a loan of P1M with P20k amortization for 5 years.

Student applicants with no ready cash can inquire with their banks for a multi-purpose loan and use the proceeds to study in Canada instead.

After 5 years, the car has already depreciated while the student is already full time working and permanent resident of Canada with his family.

Yes, the proof of funds required by the embassy is about P1 Million in bank deposit and other financial documents. This covers the cost of the annual tuition fee, miscellaneous, food and accommodation for one year stay in Canada.

Is it wise for a K12 graduate to proceed direct to Canada to continue college?

Yes! Why study for 4 years in the Philippines then study again in Canada after college graduation, if you can go to Canada direct and immediately after K12 Graduation?

Our fresh K12 Grad is now in her second semester in Journalism and is presently working on campus as Student Assistant.

After two years of study she will be eligible for an open three years open work permit and can now work full time towards permanent residency.

Fast forward, our K12 graduate can be gainfully employed and become permanent resident in Canada in three years or at age 22 compared to still in her third year college if she continue her college studies in the Philippines.

She can proceed with her Bachelors or even Masters if she wishes to while already working in Canada.

Considering the total time and effort on their studies, studying direct to Canada after K12 is a WISE decision indeed.

SCHOOL ASSISTANCE TO INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS
What does your partner school offers to your new students upon arrival in Canada?

We offer arrival services AT NO CHARGE to all new international students:

• Airport Greeting
• FREE transportation shuttle service from Toronto’s Pearson Airport to London, Ontario
• Two nights of hotel accommodation provided (if needed)
• Assistance with finding a place to live and opening a bank account

Arrival services typically begin one to two weeks before the start of classes. Exact dates vary each semester

ACCOMMODATIONS
What are the options for our accommodations?


Accommodation Options

Homestay – provided by Canada Homestay Network
(canadahomestaynetwork.ca/fanshawe)
• Includes private bedroom and food for three meals/day, seven days/week
• $875 per month plus a one-time administration fee of $225.

Residence – Falcon House, Peregrine House, Merlin House (apartment-style, on campus)
• September to April: $8,470 (includes mandatory meal plan of $1,200)
• May to August: $525/month (no meal plan)
• Includes a $500 non-refundable application fee

Residence – Kestrel Court (townhouse, beside the campus)
• Standard bedroom $6,906 for 8 months; smaller room $6,606 for 8 months
• Share a home with 5 other students, no meals provided
• Includes a $500 non-refundable application fee


NOTE: Accommodation fees are subject to change. There are also off-campus housing listings available.
Questions? accommodation@fanshawec.ca
Currency note: $ = Canadian dollars

IELTS OR ENGLISH REQUIREMENTS
What is the required IELTS scores.


WE offer NO IELTS admission to our students.

However, the usual requirements are:

English Requirements for Certificate and Diploma Programs:
TOEFL: 550 – PBT, 79 – iBT
IELTS: 6.0 with no band lower than 5.5
Cambridge: 169 with no skill less than 162

English Requirements for Degree Programs:
TOEFL: 560 – PBT, 84 – iBT
IELTS: 6.5 with no band lower than 6.0
Cambridge: 176 with no skill less than 169

English Requirements for Postgraduate Certificate Programs:
TOEFL: 570 – PBT, 88 – iBT
IELTS: 6.5 with no band lower than 6.0
Cambridge: 176 with no skill less than 169

POST GRADUATE PROGRAMS FOR PROFESSIONALS
What are the programs available for college graduates and professionals?


AVAILABLE PROGRAMS FOR COLLEGE GRADUATES
(Post Graduate Programs)

FIELDS OF STUDY
Business and Management
Hospitality
Information Technology
Media/Design
Technology
Others